fbpx

UnityPoint Health recently notified patients of a phishing email attack which compromised their business email system and may have resulted in unauthorized access to protected health information and other personal information for some patients. Quincy Medical Group does utilize MyUnityPoint for our patient portal. The cyber attack on UnityPoint did not breach the patient portal or medical records stored in Epic.

UnityPoint takes their responsibility to protect patient information very seriously and deeply regrets that this incident occurred. Upon learning of this attack, they informed law enforcement authorities and launched an investigation with an expert computer forensics firm. They have taken a number of important steps to further protect their system and prevent similar situations from happening in the future.

UnityPoint wants to help our patients understand what happened and what it means for them. This site provides information from the patient notification letter and answers to frequently asked questions (FAQs). If you received a notification letter and have questions, or to determine if you may be affected, you may call their toll-free helpline at (888) 266-9285. The helpline is staffed by professionals familiar with this incident and knowledgeable about what you can do to protect against misuse of your information. The helpline is available Monday through Friday, 8 a.m. to 8 p.m. Central Time.